Wednesday, December 06, 2006

Wedding Crashers!!!

Last night, Adam and I became the Wedding Crashers! Right now we are in the south of our country in a city called B'lore. On our way to dinner last night, we saw a HUGE wedding party on the palace grounds... it was a marriage between 2 families of our PG. So we thought... hmmm... Let's check it out! So, after we ate dinner, we went back to the place we are staying and changed clothes and went to the wedding. It was the biggest wedding I've seen in my life!! It was HUGE!!!! In the pic above you can sort-of see how huge it was just inside one of the tents!
They had many different stations on the outside area... they had henna stations, magician stations for the kids, and even a hukka counter... hahaha
There was sooooo much food! They had food lining the parimeter of the entire tent! Food from almost every part of the country!! It was crazy!! They had some great decorations for the food!! It was awesome! Look at all these carved watermellons below:They even had people serving candy bars (below):
This is a bad picture, but it's a picture of the groom coming in on horseback... he was mauled by all the people around... giving him good wishes and throwing money, flowers and other things at him :)
The groom's family men all identified themselves by wearing these red scarves around their necks :) They were all very proud!
There was a HUGE stage at the front of the building. The groom and his close family sat there and were awaiting the bride... we didnt' get the chance to stick around for her to come...
It was definitely a cool event! We had a lot of cultural learning and a lot of fun! Crashing Weddings here is awesome!

8 COmMeNTs FrOm PeOpLe wHo ROCK!:

Anonymous said...

thanks for the lovely pics of the wedding, shown here in the states they are awesome, very traditional, i like the colorful outfits and the henna on the bride

Anonymous said...

Haha! Y'all are funny. Why did y'all have to leave before the bride showed up - did they realize y'all were imposters and kick ya outta there? :) You're right, that does look like a fancy wedding!

Jacob said...

Awesome!!!

SouthAsiaRocks said...

We couldn't see the bride because she wasn't going to be there until about 1:00 or 2:00 am and we had to be up at 6:00 the next morning for meetings... oh well...

Annie said...

And to think- this could have all been mine- even the groom on the horse! Wow!!

Jonathan said...

Awesome! You guys always know how to find the party...and free food isn't that bad either.

Kelley said...

Maybe we should cruise our city looking for weddings to crash

gloria said...

You guys are brave, Its not like you wouldn't stick out or anything.