Friday, October 20, 2006

Choti Diwali

Sweets, Sweets and more Sweets!! That's the name of the day! Today we went out and bought sweets for our friends... (you can see the shop we bought from below)... So, we went out to our friends houses and delivered sweets, drank chai and ate sweets (that their other friends had given them)... it was fun, but I am soooo sick of those sweets!! Don't get me wrong, I like them, but I can only handle so many... they're not really sweet like American sweets... they're milk-based... so if you're lactose intollerant... this will be a bad day for you :) Sometimes, the sweets have nuts in them... and somtimes you get the shell of the nuts in your sweets (actually about every other one you eat has something hard and unidentifiable in it... at least in our city :)) So you have to eat carefully so as to keep from chipping your tooth :)

The sweets in the pic above have silver on them - I've heard (but have no idea if it's true) that it's real silver on them... hmmm... dunno!

Now, I have no idea whose idea this was, but along with this super busy holiday, it's also election time in our city... now, think of the presidental elections in America and multiply the craziness and volume... yeah it's that plus more ---- and it's just a city election!! So daily at least once every 30 minutes, we have bicycle rickshaws or other vehicles with LOUD speakers attached to them going by my house yelling someting about voting for someone... add that to the same vehicles with the same LOUD speakers driving by our house ever 30 minutes with advertisements for shops and stores that have great Diwali sales and offers... yes, it's quite crazy! And that is just in our neighborhood.... you should see the market!!!

In the pic below, you can see one of the market roads... The traffic is backed up because 1. It rained... and when you're in an area of the country that is not made for rain, you know that when it rains, it takes away about half the road with mud and holes.... and 2. all of the shops have extened themselves at least 10 feet from their doors for the holidays... so, the traffic is backed up... now, on the road ahead, you can see one of those political election cars I was talking about with the speakers... hahaha - keeps life interesting :) Tomorrow is Diwali... I'll keep ya posted :)

2 COmMeNTs FrOm PeOpLe wHo ROCK!:

SouthAsiaRolls said...

Those sweets look gross!! I think you were too nice to those sweets in your post, they aren't that good. You are a great blogger!

Anonymous said...

It looks like you are having a lot of fun blogging these days!! Its such a fun time of the year. I can't wait for you guys to move...yesssss!